Hey everyone,
Here is a full breakdown of the latest Centris market report comparing the first three quarters of 2026 (JanâSept) against the same period in 2025 across the West Island, Off-Island, and broader Montreal sectors.
I put this dataset into narrative form for anyone currently tracking local property valuations, monitoring interest rate dynamics, or evaluating broader housing trends in our region.
Single-Family Homes Market Dynamics
The single-family housing sector across Montrealâs West Island continues to exhibit significant price resilience despite a general softening in total transaction volume. In Beaconsfield, the average sale price rose to $990,000 (up from $953,800 in 2025) across 149 closed sales, while active listings held steady at 103 with properties spending an average of 46 days on market. Kirkland demonstrated similar upward pricing momentum, climbing to an average price of $965,000 (up from $895,000) with 145 closed transactions and an average market exposure of 44 days. Over in Dollard-des-Ormeaux (DDO), 214 single-family homes changed hands at an average price of $792,500 (up from $770,400). Pointe-Claire saw 180 completed sales with an average sale price of $740,444 and active inventory standing at 84 properties.
Moving into the Off-Island markets, Saint-Lazare emerged as the fastest-moving sector in the dataset, recording an average of just 36 days on market across 183 sales, with an average price hovering at $750,000. Notre-Dame-de-l'Ăle-Perrot posted a notable jump in average sale price to $765,000 (up from $680,000 in 2025) across 103 closed sales. Further west, Saint-Zotique saw 99 sales at an average of $564,500, while Salaberry-de-Valleyfield remained a high-volume entry market with 319 completed sales averaging $455,000.
In central Montreal territory, Notre-Dame-de-GrĂące (NDG) held firm at a $1,251,000 average price across 121 sales. Saint-Laurent recorded 224 sales with an average sale price rising to $905,000 (up from $834,444 in 2025).
Condominium Market Overview
The attached housing market continues to serve as an active liquidity point across both suburban and urban zones. Pointe-Claire condos saw their average sale price rise to $582,500 across 87 transactions. Vaudreuil-Dorion maintained solid inventory absorption with 177 closed sales averaging $385,000. In urban sectors, CĂŽte-des-Neiges recorded 222 condo sales with an average price of $489,000, while Ville-Marie led overall transactional density with 1,100+ sales averaging $450,000 amidst higher active inventory levels.
Key Observations & Discussion Points
- Volume vs. Price Resilience: While unit sales volume has cooled slightly across several West Island municipalities compared to 2025, constrained listing supply is keeping average values stable or driving modest year-over-year gains.
- Suburban Speed: Off-island pockets like Saint-Lazare are seeing properties absorb roughly 20% to 30% faster than mature West Island core suburbs.
- Condo Price Anchors: Entry-level pricing in suburban hubs like Vaudreuil ($385k) continues to show distinct separation from central Montreal condo stock.
How are things looking in your specific enclave? Are you seeing more price adjustments on active listings, or are properly priced homes still moving quickly in your neighborhood? Curious to hear everyone's perspective on where the market is heading as we close out the year.
(Data Source: Centris / Royal LePage Village market reporting)
Bonjour Ă tous,
Voici une analyse dĂ©taillĂ©e du dernier rapport de marchĂ© Centris comparant les trois premiers trimestres de 2026 (janvier Ă septembre) Ă la mĂȘme pĂ©riode en 2025 pour l'Ouest-de-l'Ăle, l'extĂ©rieur de l'Ăźle et divers secteurs du Grand MontrĂ©al.
J'ai rassemblĂ© ces donnĂ©es sous forme narrative pour toute personne qui suit l'Ă©volution des valeurs immobiliĂšres locales, l'impact des taux d'intĂ©rĂȘt ou les tendances gĂ©nĂ©rales du logement dans notre rĂ©gion.
Dynamique du marché des maisons unifamiliales
Le secteur des maisons unifamiliales dans l'Ouest-de-l'Ăle de MontrĂ©al continue de faire preuve d'une grande rĂ©silience au niveau des prix, malgrĂ© un ralentissement gĂ©nĂ©ral du volume total de transactions. Ă Beaconsfield, le prix de vente moyen a grimpĂ© Ă 990 000 $(contre 953 800$ en 2025) pour 149 ventes conclues, tandis que le nombre d'inscriptions actives s'est maintenu Ă 103, avec un dĂ©lai moyen de 46 jours sur le marchĂ©. Kirkland a affichĂ© une dynamique similaire avec un prix moyen atteignant 965 000 $ (en hausse par rapport Ă 895 000 $ en 2025), 145 transactions et un dĂ©lai moyen de 44 jours. Ă Dollard-des-Ormeaux (DDO), 214 maisons unifamiliales ont changĂ© de mains Ă un prix moyen de 792 500 $(contre 770 400$). Pointe-Claire a enregistrĂ© 180 ventes avec un prix moyen de 740 444 $ et un inventaire actif de 84 propriĂ©tĂ©s.
Du cĂŽtĂ© des marchĂ©s hors de l'Ăźle, Saint-Lazare s'impose comme le secteur le plus rapide de cette Ă©tude, avec un dĂ©lai moyen de seulement 36 jours sur le marchĂ© pour 183 ventes, et un prix moyen autour de 750 000 $. Notre-Dame-de-l'Ăle-Perrot a enregistrĂ© une hausse notable de son prix moyen Ă 765 000 $(contre 680 000$ en 2025) Ă travers 103 ventes. Plus Ă l'ouest, Saint-Zotique a comptabilisĂ© 99 ventes Ă un prix moyen de 564 500 $, tandis que Salaberry-de-Valleyfield demeure un marchĂ© trĂšs actif pour les premiers acheteurs avec 319 ventes conclues Ă une moyenne de 455 000 $.
Dans les secteurs plus centraux de Montréal, Notre-Dame-de-Grùce (NDG) s'est maintenu avec un prix moyen de 1 251 000 $ pour 121 ventes. Saint-Laurent a enregistré 224 ventes, son prix moyen grimpant à 905 000 $(contre 834 444$ en 2025).
Aperçu du marché des copropriétés (Condos)
Le marchĂ© des logements contigus demeure un point de liquiditĂ© actif dans les zones urbaines et banlieusardes. Les condos Ă Pointe-Claire ont vu leur prix moyen augmenter Ă 582 500 $ pour 87 transactions. Vaudreuil-Dorion a maintenu une bonne absorption de l'inventaire avec 177 ventes Ă un prix moyen de 385 000 $. Dans le cĆur urbain, CĂŽte-des-Neiges a comptabilisĂ© 222 ventes de condos avec un prix moyen de 489 000 $, tandis que Ville-Marie mĂšne le volume total avec plus de 1 100 ventes Ă une moyenne de 450 000 $, dans un contexte d'inventaire actif plus Ă©levĂ©.
Constats clés et points de discussion
- Volume vs rĂ©silience des prix : Bien que le volume des ventes ait lĂ©gĂšrement diminuĂ© dans plusieurs municipalitĂ©s de l'Ouest-de-l'Ăle par rapport Ă 2025, l'inventaire limitĂ© maintient la stabilitĂ© des valeurs ou gĂ©nĂšre de modestes gains d'une annĂ©e Ă l'autre.
- RapiditĂ© en banlieue : Les secteurs hors de l'Ăźle comme Saint-Lazare connaissent des dĂ©lais de vente d'environ 20 % Ă 30 % plus rapides que le cĆur de l'Ouest-de-l'Ăle.
- Seuil d'entrée des condos : Les prix d'entrée dans les pÎles de banlieue comme Vaudreuil (385 000 $) montrent une nette différence par rapport au parc de condos du centre de Montréal.
Comment se déroulent les choses dans votre secteur ? Remarquez-vous davantage d'ajustements de prix sur les propriétés à vendre, ou les maisons affichées au bon prix continuent-elles de se vendre rapidement ? Au plaisir de lire vos perspectives sur l'évolution du marché d'ici la fin de l'année.
(Source des données : Rapports de marché Centris / Royal LePage Village)